Scoil: Abbeyleix Convent (uimhir rolla 13613)

Mainistir Laoise, Co. Laoise
Mother Paul

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago there was a very heavy fall of snow. At this period there lived in the neighbourhood of Abbeyleix a certain gentleman. It so happened that this gentleman was returning to his home one night when the snow lay in drifts on the road side.. The carriage in which the gentleman traveled moved slowly.
    Suddenly the horses stopped still. On examination an old man, lying at full length in the snow was discovered. On his back was strapped a bundle containing all his earthly possessions.
    The charitable gentleman had the poor man removed to his home. First aid was administered. The poor traveller opened his eyes
    1. am
    Teangacha