Scoil: Abbeyleix Convent (uimhir rolla 13613)

Mainistir Laoise, Co. Laoise
Mother Paul

and after a time he told what and who he was.
    Once he had been rich, but he strayed from the path of righteousness and became a wanderer over the earth. With poverty came repentance and he roamed in privation over the land, ever taking care to hide his name and assuming that of "Dithpeabhac".
    Feeling his end approaching the poor man asked for a priest and made his peace with God. He then asked for his little bundle. From it he took an oil painting of surpassing beauty - the magnificent bust of St Peter, which today hangs above the high altar in the Church of Shanahoe.