Scoil: Cnoc, Abbeyleix (uimhir rolla 2324)

Cnoc Ard Ó gCorra, Co. Laoise
Seán Ó Huallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local names of the fields are, the Red Garden, the Aughnacross Meadow, the Horse Park, the Wheaten field, and the Well field. The Red Garden is so called because clover grows in it. The Aughnacross Meadow is so called because it is in Aughnacross. The Well Field is so called because there is a well in the field. There is a lane called "Sam's Lane", because a man named Sam Costigan lived near it. There is a hill called Cooper's Hill because a man named Cooper owned it. There is a stone on Cooper's Hill and it is said that a man named Comerford was murdered there, and his blood is still on the stone.
    There is another hill called the "Stony Hill". There are three bushes in another field and they are called "The Three Bushes". It is said that Mass was said under the wood in Cooper's Hill in the Penal Days.
    1. am
    Mary Brennan