Scoil: Cnoc, Abbeyleix (uimhir rolla 2324)

Cnoc Ard Ó gCorra, Co. Laoise
Seán Ó Huallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages most frequently take place in my district in February, June, and November. Some marriages take place during Shrove. Some people get married on Shrove Tuesday. May is not considered a lucky month to get married. Friday nor Saturday are not considered lucky days to get married.
    It is considered lucky to get married during Shrove. Matchmaking is carried on in my district. Money is given as a fortune. Sometimes cattle and goods are given instead of money.
    The bridegroom and the best man reach the chapel first on the morning of the wedding. Then the bride and bridesmaid come
    Bridget Fitzgearld
    An Bhuaile Bheag, Co. Laoise