Scoil: Cnoc, Abbeyleix (uimhir rolla 2324)

Cnoc Ard Ó gCorra, Co. Laoise
Seán Ó Huallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Christmas is the biggest feast of the year Every house is decorated with holly and mistletoe. The people buy the Christmas candle and there are different colours of candle red, white, blue, green, yellow and so on. They bring them home with them and on Christmas night they light and they burning on night in the window of every house.
    Another custom is that the children hang their stockings in chimney on Christmas Eve night and Santa Claus fills them with toys and sweets when the children are gone to sleep. All the children go to bed early that night and when they wake up in the morning their stockings are full of toys.
    Christina Mc Grath
    An Ghráig, Co. Laoise