Scoil: Cullahill (B.), Rathdowwney (uimhir rolla 13136)

An Chúlchoill, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Reachtagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A cross used to be made in honour of St. Patrick. This cross was made with two hazel sticks to celebrate St. Patrick's Day. This cross used be hung up in the window or on the dresser.
    Holly is put up in every house in honour of Christmas. Palm is blessed on Palm Sunday and distributed among the people. May bushes used to be put up in every farm-yard on May Eve for good luck. Blessed Palm is put up in out-houses to invoke a blessing on the stock.
    Holy Water is sprinkled on the crops on May Day. There is a Holy Well at Tobar na Sul, Rathlogan, Co. Kilkenny.
    St. Brigid's cross used to be made of either straw or rushes. It was about three or four inches in size. Some members of the family used to make it.