Scoil: St Canice's, Aghaboe (uimhir rolla 16939)

Achadh Bhó, Co. Laoise
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The herb called hound's tongue is a good cure for pains. This weed has to be boiled in milk and given to the person to drink. It is the shape of a dock-leaf but it was hasa red dot on the back of it. Another herb is the dandelion and it is also boiled in milk. It is a good cure for a person with bad health. If a person get a string of a nettle it is cured by a dock-leaf. Mrs Mac Ferns of the Four-roads makes ointment out of all kinds of herbs. She cures some eyes with it.
    Some people believe in a snail as a cure for a wart. The sufferer should rub the wart against the snail. Then he should place it on a gooseberry thorn and leave it there until it decays. It is then believed that the wart if cured. There is another cure for warts. An herb called the bloodwart is boiled in milk and put on the wart to banish it.
    There is a disease called
      1. cleachtas an leighis