Scoil: St Canice's, Aghaboe (uimhir rolla 16939)

Achadh Bhó, Co. Laoise
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a bough is at the spot. It is on the left hand-side of the road, on the way to the "Four Roads" It is believed that there are people buried under the bough and hence the name "Monument". It is thought that the men were killed and were buried under the bough, which is always very dirty. Many people are afraid to pass by this place when it is late in the night.
    In Springfield there is a place called Cruell. During days gone by the Black and White Feel are said to have traversed this district. Joining Cruell there is a small field called "Whiteboys Corner". This was their camping-place. They were fond of fighting and were against Catholics. This party often went to Dairyhill and Killnofoib. They came here about the Penal Times. Many graves are said to remain in Cruell. When those strangers used to meet at their corner, they used to make laws and settle disputes. A Mass pit still remains in the land of Cruell.
    There is scarcely a place in this locality that has not an old historic name.
    Fearann na hEaglaise, Co. Laoise