Scoil: St Canice's, Aghaboe (uimhir rolla 16939)

Achadh Bhó, Co. Laoise
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was much superstition attached to marriage long ago. It is commonly called "pisheogery". The period for marriages to take place varies. Several of them are solemnized during Shrove and on Shrove Tuesday because the next day is the first of Lent and no marriages are celebrated during Lent.
    On Shrove Tuesday the boys or girls that would soon be getting married, went to a well, at twelve o'clock in the night, and looked into it. They were supposed to see the face of their future wife or husband. At twelve o'clock the same night, they also lit a candle and looked at themselves in a mirror. The face of their future wife or husband was to appear in the mirror.
    The month of May is considered an unlucky month in which to get married. Friday is also an unlucky day for marriages to take place. Wednesday is a favourite day on which to get married. The following is an old