Scoil: St Canice's, Aghaboe (uimhir rolla 16939)

Achadh Bhó, Co. Laoise
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to the boy's wishes. Many stories are told of men that deceived the girls parents. The following story is told by the people of this district.
    Once upon a time there was a woman whose son was going to get married. She went onto Mr Morrissey's of Abbeyleix and told him that her son was getting married and that he was getting fifty pounds as a fortune. Then she asked him for a receipt of the bill, and she told him to mark it paid. He did as she told him and the woman went home satisfied that there was no debt on the house. From that day to this Mr Morrissey never got any money.
    If the girl's father and mother liked the boy's home they selected a day on which the two families met in the town. There is a story told of a man, hsi wife and his faughter who went to the town to meet another man his wife and his son.
    The two families went into the parlour of a public-house. The father of the girl began praising her, saying that she was a great farmer's wife and that she could do everything in the nature of housework.