Scoil: St Canice's, Aghaboe (uimhir rolla 16939)

Achadh Bhó, Co. Laoise
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

articles and dyed them various colours.
    Many people in this district can make baskets. The baskets were made of hazels and sallies. Usually the bottom is made of first, and then the hazels (were) are stuck down into the bottom. John Furney of Ballygeehan is still a good basket-maker, though he is now an old man. Joseph Meehan of Farren also makes baskets for home-use.
    Even thatching, was a great industry in this district. The best local thatcher that was in this district was the late James Holohan, of the Wood. Thomas Kelly, who is known as "Tom the Thatcher" still thatches in this district. His dwelling place is at Coolbally. He is regarded as a good man at his industry.
    During gone-by days the limekilns were very frequent through the country. Long ago they were used for getting lime from. The big lumps of lime were burned with coal or culm. After it had been well burned, it mixed with water, and this is how the lime-kilns gave out their lime