Scoil: St Canice's, Aghaboe (uimhir rolla 16939)

Achadh Bhó, Co. Laoise
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the same thing happened, They were too much afraid to try and unearth this treasure again. It is not known what the value of this treasure is, because no one ever tried to unearth it, since the men were not let do it,
    About a hundred yards from the Abbey to Aghaboe in a well, sacred vessels are supposed to be hidden. When Cromwell came to Ireland the people in Aghaboe heard of how he had destroyed many holy buildings, and had stabled his horses in Saint Canice's in Kilkenny, so they wished to save the holy vessels belonging to the Abbey, and also to prevent Cromwell from committing sacrileges. They hurriedly threw them in a well. Then the water flowed from it into a river, and the ground miraculously covered it in, thus concealing the sacred vessels from Cromwell and his soldiers.
    This treasure has been attempted to be unearthed as all treasures are, but it was not a success. The spade with which the men was digging slipped from his hand and he never saw it again. Cromwell's soldiers never got any of these vessels, because God had put them in a place where no man