Scoil: St Canice's, Aghaboe (uimhir rolla 16939)

Achadh Bhó, Co. Laoise
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Another man made an attempt t unearth it with a crow bar, When he drove down the bar, it went out of his hand and did not see it any more, This man could not tell where he drove down the bar and many people have often searched for it, but cannot find it, The buried treasure consists of valuable vessels that were used in the monastery. The supposed value is thousands of pounds.
    A soldier and his pet dog safeguard this wealth. When the treasure was being buried a soldier and his pet dog were shot and buried to guard it.
    The people of Aghaboe often see a light over the Protestant Church which is near the Abbey. It is a brightness in the sky and it is usually seen abut eleven o'clock in the night time. It is immovable. This is another guard and many people of Aghaboe say that this light indicated the spot where the treasure is hidden.
    Yet another treasure lies hidden in Mr Lawlor's field in Boherard, It was placed there by Father Delaney's servants on their hearing that Cromwell was coming into the neighbourhood. This treasure belonged to Father Delaney who lived in Boherard House.