Scoil: St Canice's, Aghaboe (uimhir rolla 16939)

Achadh Bhó, Co. Laoise
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

The treasure consists of gold and silver. It is supposed to be worth thousands of. pounds.
    Mr Dunne of Scothrath dreamt of the treasure three times. A life had to be lost before it could be had. Then he dreamt that the blood of a black-cock spilled on the flag-stone which was over the treasure would enable him to get it. He sent to Fitzpatrick's of Cuddagh for the cock and they gave it to him.
    Mr Dunne and another man set out on their errand. They discovered a large flag-stone and spilled the blood on it. A flock of geese flew up over their heads hissing at them. Then a bull jumped up and the two men ran for their lives.
    Not very many years ago Mr Edward Foote went in search of the same treasure. He discovered a door in the tunnel. Then all of a sudden he was knocked from side to side. A fierce black dog appeared and the man ran out of the tunnel. Mr Foote was in bed for many months afterwards.
    There is another story told of a treasure that is supposed to be hidden in Cuffsborough. It was placed in front of Mr Phelan's house by Miss