Scoil: Camross, Mountrath

Camros, Co. Laoise
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at length they left the "sheebeen" and took some amount of "poteen" with them. This they drank on their way. They came down through Glencondra mountain and down at the back of Mortons Grove, and across through Closh moor, out through Carrowreagh bog and into Tone na TCloc. Here soldiers surrounded him on a stone. They beheaded him on the stone and the stone is still to be seen with the mark of the blood on it.
    Several times on their way over, Gregory wanted to go back but Sean Geárr still lured him to his doom.
    Some timeafter this Sean Geárr went to a wake around the parish. When he was there a while some people came in to where he was. They proved to be local friends of Gregory. They knew Geárr when they entered and they seized him and took him to a lonely place in a bog. Here they put him standing on his head and put his head in a s small hole. So great was their anger that they cut him to pieces in that place.
    This put and end to the infamous traitor Sean Geárr.
    Patrick Collier