Scoil: Camross, Mountrath

Camros, Co. Laoise
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

There is a pot of Gold hidden in Moll Joe's Hill. When Cromwell was in Ireland, some of the people thought they would be killed and they hid the gold there. Many people came to look for this money but they did not find it.
    Seán
    13
    Michael Phelan
    Seantuismitheoir
    84
    Ros na Cluana Lasmuigh, Co. Laoise

There was a family living in Windsor one time. They had a son. The son was taken by the Fairies. He used to come home sometimes. He would not stay at home. One day he came home and his father brought him to the Fairy man in Roscrea. He asked the Fairy - man how would he keep him at home. The man said that come day he would be gone away, they were to go for him and bring him home. He said that there was a stream near their house and if they could get him past that, that he would stay at home. So one day they did this and they has a hard struggle to get him apast the stream. He then stayed at home. He never went a day to school. He was educated in the fairies. It was he who drew the plan for the basin in Derryduff.