Scoil: Camross, Mountrath

Camros, Co. Laoise
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived in Cloncully a man and woman. They had a lovely child. It is said that the fairies came and took this child and put another child in its place. This child was terrible cross and would not be stopped from crying. These people had a tailor working in the house. The woman went out one day and the child sat up in the cradle. He then said to the tailor"hand me down the three straws from behind the door". The tailor gave the child the straws. He laid the straws on his shoulder and he asked the tailor could he dance. The tailor was terrified and said he could dance. He played the nicest music ever known and the tailor danced for him. Suddenly he heard the woman coming for something and told the tailor to put the three straws behind the door. The tailor put them up and the child began to cry again. The tailor was afraid to say anything about the child. Then tailor told the man what happened. The man said he would so away with that fellow. the man came in and roasted a shovel and put it into the cradle. He caught the child on the shovel
    Eilish Seymour
    Cluain Coille, Co. Laoise