Scoil: Tinnahinch, Mountmellick (uimhir rolla 9892)

Tigh na hInse, Co. Laoise
S. Ní Bhradáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One of the most historic places in Laoighis is the Hermit's Cell.It is situated in the townland of Tinnahinch and about two miles from where the River Barrow rises. This Hermit's name was "Grets" and the place is often called "Grets Rocks" or the Hermit's Cell. This rock which runs beneath the river Barrow is about four hundred yards long,and ten yards wide. At one end of this rock the cell is formed. The only entrance to this cell is through a waterfall,as the River Barrow flows directly over it and the cell itself resembles the inside of a house.On the outside carved out on
    Gleann Bearú, Co. Laoise
    Eileen Gaffney