Scoil: Tinnahinch, Mountmellick (uimhir rolla 9892)

Tigh na hInse, Co. Laoise
S. Ní Bhradáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tinnahinch is a townland situated in the Parishes of Clonaslee, and Rosenallis. It derived its name from a castle built there long ago. The Irish word, "Tigh na h-lnse" means the House of the Island.
    This castle was situated on an Island and was occupied by a family named Dunne, for a number of years. Then a family named O'Gorman came to reside there for some time. There is no trace of the castle there now only a farm house where the castle once stood. This castle was a fine building in its day, and tradition tells us that the mortar used in the building of it was mixed with cows' milk and the blood
    Aileen Gaffney
    Clárchoill, Co. Laoise