Scoil: Bigstone, Baltinglas (uimhir rolla 14643)

Baile Uí Argáin, Co. Chill Dara
Micheál Ó Héilighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Graney is my townland. It is in the parish of Baltinglass. It is in the Barony of Kilkea and Moone and in the diocece of Kildare and Leighlin
    There are seven families and forty five people. There are ten slated houses and two thatched. The names of the people are Mr Kavanagh, Mr Stephenson, Mr Cogan, Mr White, Mr Doyle and two Mr Somer's.
    Their adresses are in Graney. There is an old ruins in. Graney. It was a nunnery a long time ago. There are two holy wells in Paddy Doyles garden.
    St Brigid's and St Mary's wells There is a tunnel from Graney nunnery to Castledermot abbey. The Lerr or Lirna runs near the nunnery. There is a forge in Graney
    The land is good and fertile. There are six bogs in the
    Gráine Thiar, Co. Chill Dara