Scoil: Bigstone, Baltinglas (uimhir rolla 14643)

Baile Uí Argáin, Co. Chill Dara
Micheál Ó Héilighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people can tell many things about the famine of 1846 and 1847. It affected this district very much.
    The failing of the potato crop was the beginning of the famine. The people lived on potatoes mostly before the famine. The blight came on the potatoes and they rotted away.
    The district was very thickly populated before the famine came but a great number died from starvation. Free ships came to Ireland and the people had to leave their homes and go to foreign countries. The ruins of their houses are to be seen still. There is a verse which the people said when they leaving Ireland
    The ship lies at anchor,
    1. am