Scoil: Bigstone, Baltinglas (uimhir rolla 14643)

Baile Uí Argáin, Co. Chill Dara
Micheál Ó Héilighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a beggar who was very poor and he had nowhere to sleep. He walked along the roads looking for somewhere to sleep, until he came to an old ruins. He went into the old ruins and there was a loft up over. He went up on the loft and soon fell a sleep.
    When he awakened during the night he heard digging and talking going on below. He listened and he heard some jingling of money. He knew the jingle of golden coins and he heard them raising the hearthstone putting in golden coins under the hearthstone. They were roblers. He went asleep again and did not awaken until morning.
    He got up - and went along the road until he met a man. The man asked
    Dermot Kavanagh