Scoil: Kildangan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2291)

Cill Daingin, Co. Chill Dara
Liam Ó Broin

Raths
    There appears to be a ring of raths around Kildangan Castle one to the East,one to the West - two to the S. West and one to the North.
    I could find no stories about theses raths except that no one would dare to interfere with them. Two of them are hollow - all are circular and are over grown with black and white thorn bushes. They are situated all within a mile from the former Daingean Two of them are nearer than the others.
    The Derries. This looks like a rath but is not. It is situated in Bourbawn Lower and is a patch of upland about 3 acres in area in the midst of the Commissioner's bog. There was a family living there at one time. The name was Lalor. There is still a remains of the house there. The plot is now planted with larch trees and there is a thick undergrowth.
    It is said that some monks were in hiding here in the Cromwellian persecutions. They were safe for quite a long time though attempts were made to discover their whereabouts. At length a person from
    1. am