Scoil: Kildangan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2291)

Cill Daingin, Co. Chill Dara
Liam Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1 There is a disease here known as minaerac (mínfhearach?) which affects children principally. Some grown up people seem to contract it also. It appears to affect the children by cough, loss of appetite, general wasting away and slight pains in the head and stomach.
    Two people here have the cure. One a Mrs Hall and the other a Mrs Dunne.
    To diagnose this disease some of the saliva of the affected person is taken. A special liquid is applied to the saliva. If it foams then the person has the disease
    To cure it the child is given some liquid to drink and some form of prayer is said by the quack. The third dose usually completes the cure. The period of cure takes about a fortnight. The secret is closely guarded but one doctor who was here told me he discovered the herb, which he called the "cure all" and made up the dope but his manufacture would not cure.
    2. Another person named Fitzpatrick has what's regarded as an unfailing cure for jaundice. This is even a closer
      1. cleachtas an leighis