Scoil: Kildangan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2291)

Cill Daingin, Co. Chill Dara
Liam Ó Broin

Old Schools
    There is a faint or hazy story that there were three hedge schools near Kildangan. One was in Derryoughter, one in Fotrey and a third in Bourbon. It is said that the same master taught in each of them on different occasions. In each case the school was in a sheltered corner of a field. The masters name was Callaghan but there is no account of books having been used.
  2. (gan teideal)

There is no account of any one having the Irish language in this district except one man named Connolly...

There is no account of any one having the Irish language intros district except one man named Connolly. Tradition here has it that that man, long since dead, - grand children still here; came to this district as a harvester from the west of Ireland & remained and settled here in a small cabin.
    All the people of the district speak English in the Irish way e.g.
    He used to work at Kildangan