Scoil: Kildangan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2291)

Cill Daingin, Co. Chill Dara
Liam Ó Broin

Wells
    2 In addition to the St Brigids well mentioned at Riverstown there are three other wells within this school area.
    The second well is called Tobereendonaig (Tobar Rí an Domnaig) is just outside of the O'Farrell estate on the east side. It is situated in the district of Harristown.
    I have been told that the cures were effected at this well and one man Patrick Cahill (84yrs) told me his father has seen crutches etc hung up in the whitethorn over the well. But it appears that some 100 yrs ago labourers used come to Harristown for the harvesting. These harvesters were boys and girls. The story says that one season the weather was very warm and water was very scarce. The girls had some washing to do and as the other wells were dry, almost, they took the clothes to Tobar Ri An Domnaig to rinse them. From that on no cures were effected at the well and it fell into disuse and though the form of it is still there, and though the patch still has water, it is almost obliterated.
    1. am