Scoil: Kildangan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2291)

Cill Daingin, Co. Chill Dara
Liam Ó Broin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Kildangan (Cill Daingin) the church of the fortress is situated in the Parish of Monasterevan in the Barony of West offaly in Co Kildare...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Kilpatrick between Kildangan and Riverstown seems to be connected with St Patrick but according to Professor M. Hayden St Patrick did not touch this district but journeyed through Nurney some 3 miles east of Kildangan.
    There is a graveyard near Kilpatrick called Ballybracken, in which there one tomb or headstone with a date 117 (circa). This graveyard is badly kept. Burials take place there still.
    1. am