Scoil: Mercy Convent, Monasterevan (uimhir rolla 15769)

Mainistir Eimhín, Co. Chill Dara
Sr M. Stanislaus

1. Raths.
    About half a mile from where I live there is a rath in a place called Bullnagree and there used be fairies in it. they used go into a house close by for a dish of oatmeal and after a time they would bring it back. There are also numerous other raths around where I live.
    In Rathronchion in our own parish there is also a rath and a little graveyard called the Dula bush where dead born children were buried. For each child buried a spike would be driven into the tree which was in it and that is how it got its name Duala.
    There is also another little graveyard a few perches from my home called "Roilgin". That was also used for the same purpose.
    Rose Hughes
    Baile an Tóchair, Co. Laoise