Scoil: Mercy Convent, Monasterevan (uimhir rolla 15769)

Mainistir Eimhín, Co. Chill Dara
Sr M. Stanislaus

1. Weather Signs.
    Almost every morning we rise we have different weather from the previous day and this is especially true in Winter and Spring. Old people are able to know by the appearance of the sky and mountains what kind of weather we will have, so we are able to know from their lips if the day will be wet or fine.
    They know by signs whether we will have good or bad weather. If there are a lot of black clouds in the sky, it is a sure sign of rain and if there are no breaks in the clouds, we will have snow. When a south-west wind is blowing rain is sure to follow as this wind is laden with moisture on account of passing over high mountains.
    The north wind is very severe and causes a lot of damage. The movements of the animals and birds give signs of the weather also. If a dog is seen tearing grass with his hind legs it is a sign of rain or if cattle are seen standing with their backs to the ditch it is also a sign of rain. Swallows are the sign of heavy rain or a storm, especially when they are seen tipping
    Sadie O' Brien