Scoil: Mercy Convent, Monasterevan (uimhir rolla 15769)

Mainistir Eimhín, Co. Chill Dara
Sr M. Stanislaus

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    monks to build a monastery where the monastery of Saint Evan has been. (The lands given to the monks were) Oghill - Rath - Cloncarlin - Cloneygath - Derry in Leix and Kill were then in the district of Rosglas.
    In the reign of Henry VIII when the monasteries were suppressed, Monasterevin surrendered 1539. The abbey and possessions were given to Lord Audley who gave them to Adam Loftus, Archbishop of Armagh and afterwards of Dublin, a cruel persecutor of the Catholics. It was he who had Archbishop Hurley martyred 6th May, 1684.
    Loftus was founder of the Ely family. The Abbey passed to the Drogheda family by the marriage of Jane Loftus, only child of Arthur Loftus, to Charles Henry Moore. Their son Henry became Earl of Drogheda.
    In recent years many relics of monks have been discovered. During drainage of the Barrow in 1927 the bones of the monks came to light. The remains of the monks had been thrown into the river when the deer-park was being made. In the house
    1. am
    Ros Glas, Co. Chill Dara