Scoil: Rathangan (B.) (uimhir rolla 15957)

Ráth Iomgháin, Co. Chill Dara
S. Mag Lionnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (Te) The games which I am interested in, are football hurling and handball. I participate in each of these games as often as is possible for me. Each evening after school I participate in a game of football or in a couple of games of handball. Football is practiced in Rathangan, and the Junior team is in the semi-final of the county (Kildre) Kildare championship of this year. Other games which I am interested in are swimming and card playing. Every day during the Summer months I make it my business to go for a swim. A couple of years ago a swimming competition used to be held in Rathangan, but now its is finished. I think on account of the small entries. During the Winter nights I play a few games of cards. The games which we play are the usual “Twentyfive” and the “Fifteen” and “Old Maid”. The game of “Old Maid” is played in the following way,
    The cards are given out to the