Scoil: Rathangan (B.) (uimhir rolla 15957)

Ráth Iomgháin, Co. Chill Dara
S. Mag Lionnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Stephens Day is the day following Christmas Day. A lot of boys dress a little bush with coloured papers on that day and dress themselves up with old clothes. It is customary to have the feast of Saint Stephen each year. On that day also the people have a goose or turkey for their dinner. The boys come to every house and say a rhyme about the wren.
    When they have the rhyme finished the people give them money. The people have a lot of different traditions about the wren. The following story is told as how the wren became the King of the Birds. The birds started to fly up and the wren hid under an Eagles wing.
    The Eagle flew up the highest as the other birds