Scoil: Rathangan (B.) (uimhir rolla 15957)

Ráth Iomgháin, Co. Chill Dara
S. Mag Lionnáin

1. St Stephen’s Day
    Christmas day which falls on the twenty fifth day of December each year is looked forward to by every youth in this country for sport and enjoyment, but I think the day from which the children derive most pleasure is the famous Saint Stephen’s day. This day occurs on the day (after) Christmas day. On that day some of the boys of the country dress themselves up in old clothes so as to disguise themselves. The boys also provide themselves with a large bush with decorations of all sorts and sizes attached to it, and the they also provide musical instruments. While the boys are carrying the bush from house to house they sing a rhyme about the wren. The old people of the country thoroughly enjoy the cheerful boys and show their appreciation for them by giving them money or refreshments. The boys depart from their homes at about nine o’clock in the morning and they do not return until about twelve o’clock that night. In some places a few men make a collection and hire a lorry and travels around the countryside. It is the custom in some places to travel the countryside on bicycles on Saint Stephen’s day and equip themselves with melodion fiddles and lots of other musical