School: Rathangan (B.) (roll number 15957)

Ráth Iomgháin, Co. Chill Dara
S. Mag Lionnáin

1. In my district there are a good many holy wells, but the commonest one I know is situated on the canal bank about a half a mile from the town. Near the well there lived a man named Byrne who had a lot of cattle. The well is called Saint Brigid’s well (adn) and it is a Blessed Well. One very hot day in summer the man could not find convenient water for his cattle. So he opened the well and drove his cattle to drink from the water and the very minute the animals touched the water the old man became blind. A blackthorn bush grows over the well. People do not visit this well and there is not a fish in the well.