School: Rathangan (B.) (roll number 15957)

Rathangan, Co. Kildare
S. Mag Lionnáin

1. Every year the potatoes are attacked by a disease called the blight. When the people see a brown spot a leaf of the potatoes they say it has the blight. The farmers spray them three or four times, because once is not enough. First of all the people have to buy blue-stone before they spray them.
    The potatoes are the principal food for the people in Ireland.
    During the (people) famine all the potatoes had the blight and the people had no cure for it like at the present day. When they had no cure for it the potatoes got black and they could not eat them. When they put the blue-stone on the potatoes it goes through the whole stalk and kills the blight. Every year the potatoes are attacked by a disease called the blight.