School: Rathangan (B.) (roll number 15957)

Rathangan, Co. Kildare
S. Mag Lionnáin

1. In this district graveyards are very common but only three of them are in use at present. The one most commonly used is situated at the top of the town. It is very old, and tomb stones date back to the eighteenth century.
    It is in this graveyard that the Protestant Church is situated. In the year of 193(8)2 a plot was enclosed and cleared and made into a burial ground and afterwards consecrated. Not many burials have taken place there and only four tombstones have been erected there.
    It is divided into three divisions two thirds of it is confined to Catholic burials and the remaining patch is divided in two. One plot is for Protestants and the other for strangers.
    It is situated on the side of the road about a mile from the town.