School: Rathangan (B.) (roll number 15957)

Rathangan, Co. Kildare
S. Mag Lionnáin

1. On Hallowe'en night the people have a brack with a ring in it. When the brack is being cut there is great excitement to see who would get the ring.
    On that night also the children are given apples to duck for and also nuts. Then they dress up and go from one house to another singing and dancing. At every house they go to they usually get a slice of the barm brack or nuts. Sometimes they get money for dancing and singing. Hallowe'en falls on they last day of October.
    English
  2. On that night also a lot of big boys dress up and go around playing a mouth-organ or a melodeon (The next morning when a lot of the people go out to their yard they find their carts missing)