School: Rathangan (B.) (roll number 15957)

Rathangan, Co. Kildare
S. Mag Lionnáin

1. In Rathangan there is an old rath from which the village gets its name. It is situated at the North side of our school. Old people tell a lot of tales about this rath. It is the old belief that a chief lived there whose name was Iomgan. The rath is round in shape, and it is surrounded by a big dike which was once believed to be filled with water. There is an entrance on the South East side of it.
    The old people say that there is a house. with one room under the rath. It is supposed to be filled with gold. There is a road underground from Mrs. Mulpeters house to the rath Nobody has yet discovered the house with the gold.