Scoil: Rathangan (B.) (uimhir rolla 15957)

Ráth Iomgháin, Co. Chill Dara
S. Mag Lionnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This village of Rathangan has a lot of tradition attached to it. Most Irish towns have a meaning for their names.
    Rathangan has a very good meaning for its name. It is believed that a chief of the olden times lived on the rath. Of course there was no town of Rath-angan there then. The (i) Irish people called the town Rathiomgan or Iomgan's Rath. There is yet another very-important thing that adds to its history, and that is a battle that was fought in Rathangan in the year 1798. This was a famous battle, between the Irish Rebels, and the English. The Rebels had an easy victory.
    Oliver Cromwell is supposed to have been in the town for three or four nights. Edward Bruce stayed in the town during the battles in the 14 th century. Fionn Mac Comhgall the leader of the Fianna is supposed to have stopped in the town while he was in camp on the Hill of Allen. In fact he is supposed to