Scoil: Naas (Mercy Convent) (uimhir rolla 15040)

An Nás, Co. Chill Dara
Na Siúracha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    house was situated and he put Robert under the hearthstone. He thought he had his work completed them, but when the seven years had elapsed, the Brunton which he placed in the Red Sea returned and he had to be settled again. When people are discontented and unsettled the saying is often said "You are as hard settled as the Bruntons".
    Near Brittas there is a well which at one time was haunted and if anyone went for water after dark they were unable to get it, as they were hindered by an evil looking individual in black. The well was then blessed by a priest and ever since there has been no trouble in getting water, however late at night it may be. There is another well at Tipper Kevins it is also blessed and is dedicated to St. Kevin who blessed it, many people were cured of various ailments here.
    Castletown House which is situated in County Dublin bears a sad but true history. It was one day that its owner who was going out to hunt said "I will ride with the devil all day". Later in
    Josephine Stafford
    Baile na gCailleach Íochtarach, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath