Scoil: Naas (Mercy Convent) (uimhir rolla 15040)

An Nás, Co. Chill Dara
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At Furness about three miles from the town of Naas on the land of Mrs. Synnott there is a big slab. Underneath it a queen was buried long ago and there is a tradition that if anyone hops around this stone three times and wishes for something they will get their wish within thirty days.
    In the month of May if there is a person churning and a stranger comes into the house there is a tradition that they can work the churn and take the butter out of the churn, and owner would never know what happened to it.
    At Furness about three miles from the town of Naas on the land of Mrs. Synnott there is the ruins of an old Church. Inside there is a big slab and underneath it the monks that lived there in the place long ago are buried there and there is a
    Mary Kerwin
    Fornocht, Co. Chill Dara