Scoil: Naas (Mercy Convent) (uimhir rolla 15040)

An Nás, Co. Chill Dara
Na Siúracha

in order to hit the castle. Cromwell then knew (you) that this man was a traitor and he said "When he was a traitor to his own side he would also betray me." So he put him between the castle and his firing place and killed him. About a mile from Kill there is situated a house, this was the dwelling place of the priests of Cromwells time and it was in after years the dwelling place of a very eccentric family of people. They are commonly called the Bruntons. Two if their names were Robet and Bridget, I am not aware of any other names. Bridget went to America and it is said that she came home in the form of a black dog. This dog is often seen at a certain gate at midnight, with blazing eyes and bared teeth and on certain nights when people are passing this gate the hair stands up on their head and a cold shiver runs down their spine. When the rest of the family (died)were dead they came back again and torment-ted the people by petty persecutions. A priest out of Saggart sent one of them to the Red Sea for seven years. He put another under a bush in the field which their
    Josephine Stafford
    Baile na gCailleach Íochtarach, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath