Scoil: Greenan's Cross (uimhir rolla 15687)

Leac Leibhre, Co. Mhuineacháin
J. Gavan

of a dead person's mouth with your own mouth.
    The cure for the mumps is to put an asse's halter on the patient and bring him to a south running stream and jump him across the stream three times and say the three Holy names three times.
    The cure for a wart is to get a snail and rub it on the wart and hang the snail on a bush and when the 'the' snail is withered the wart will go away.
    The cure for the stye is to get ten thorns of a gooseberry bush and point the thorns at the stye and throw the tenth one away the person that points the thorns must have his father and mother
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    James Gavan