Scoil: Greenan's Cross (uimhir rolla 15687)

Leac Leibhre, Co. Mhuineacháin
J. Gavan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a man named Frank Gavan who lived in the townland of Latnamard and in the parish of Aghabog. One day he was riding his horse and he met and a Protestant man.
    The Protestant offered him five pounds for the horse. Frank would not give the horse for the money: he got angry and hit the man with the butt of his whip and kocked out his branes. Then he drove the horse quickly to the townland of Calliagh. When he got to Calliagh a number of men armed held him up he gave the horse for the five pounds: when he had the money he snapped the revolver out of a man's hand and shot the horse dead and then he said to the men. There is the horse for you now.