Scoil: Greenan's Cross (uimhir rolla 15687)

Leac Leibhre, Co. Mhuineacháin
J. Gavan

1. A Story
    Once upon a time there were three girls who went on a ceilidh to a house the name of Alice Leonard. When they were coming home it was very wet and stormy. Two of the girls had coats on them and the other girl had none. She turned back to get the loan of a coat from Alice and the other girls went on, When they came they missed the other girl; they turned back to look for her; They found her on the fort; She said "when she stopped to fix the coat up on her that she lost herself" and she remembered no more; she was sitting on the fort the whole time; She had walked round and round the fort and could not get off.
    Annie McAree.
    Annie Mc Aree