Scoil: Domhnach Maighin (uimhir rolla 15142)

Domhnach Maighean, Co. Mhuineacháin
Pádraic Ua Muirgheasa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago at funerals the people used to take the dead person up to the barn and put him under a table lying in straw and a sheet over the dead person. On the top of the table they would have a white cloth a plate of pipes and a plate of tobacco. The person in charge of these would have a plate of snuff. He would hand round the snuff and every person would take a pinch of it. Then the pipes would be handed round and every man and woman would take a pipe and plate of tobacco. There would always be a barrel or half barrel of porter and some wine and whiskey and every person would get a mug. The people would sing the whole night. There would be games played, one is a bout the brogue.
    The old custom when a person would die somebody would get the shovel and stick the handle of it out through the thatch. The reason
    John Maron
    Lios Cathail, Co. Mhuineacháin