Scoil: Domhnach Maighin (uimhir rolla 15142)

Domhnach Maighean, Co. Mhuineacháin
Pádraic Ua Muirgheasa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I heard this story from Pat Finegan himself. He is now near eighty years of age, and this happened some forty years ago.
    Pat Finegan (Stack) when coming home from Carrick one night had to take a shortcut across Carraker's field that is the field below the house. Just as he crossed the stile that entered the field, a queer feeling seized him He got a blow of something which he described as a bag of wool. He was thrown down on his knees and every time every time he attempted to rise he was thrown down again. He was kept thus for hours until he was nearly exhausted. At last he heard some-one whistle in the distance. Nearer and nearer came the whistling. Soon it entered the field in which Pat lay and when the whistler came nearer it was no one else but Pat Callan whom Finegan recognised. When Callan spoke Finegan at once was released.
    Pat Finegan