Scoil: Domhnach Maighin (uimhir rolla 15142)

Domhnach Maighean, Co. Mhuineacháin
Pádraic Ua Muirgheasa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Jaundice. Anyone the suffering from jaundice has to go and get leaves from the jaundice tree and boil them.Drink the juice.Then bury the leaves in the back of a fence.The only tree of its sort in this country is at Lanagh village.It is the property of Fitzjames Mac Kean
    Bloodpoison. Get any ordinary carrot and grate it then put it into the poisoned part.If the effected part is not opened you must not scratch it until you will draw the blood.
    Ague. Swallow a live frog and you will be cured
    Toothache. When you get the toothache look for a creeper called Gods horse, put him into your mouth.Keep him on the tooth you have the toothache in.It will get better in a wee while. You are not to swallow the creeper
    Dirty Mouth. Any person who is born after his father dies has the cure for dirty mouth.The curer blows his breath on the person who has dirty mouth and they are cured
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Paddy Duffy