Scoil: Tullaroan (C.) (uimhir rolla 3530)

Tulach Ruáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Cáit, Bean Uí Eidhin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We often hear our fathers say that when the swallows fly near the ground we are sure to have wet weather. There are many other signs of wet weather, such as, when the cock comes to the door to crow, or when the smoke is blowing down to the ground, or when there is a ring around the moon, or when the cat is washing her face at the fire.
    We also hear them talking about signs of fine weather: as when the smoke is going up real straight in the sky, or when Slievenamon mountain is clear. When there is alot of stars in the sky at night we are about to have frost. When we see wild geese flying in the sky it is a sign of snow which is very hard weather.
    Bridie Brennan
    An Baile Tarsna, Co. Chill Chainnigh