Scoil: Tullaroan (C.) (uimhir rolla 3530)

Tulach Ruáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Cáit, Bean Uí Eidhin

1. Most children make a toy of their own.
    You could make a doll by getting two potatoes a big one and a small one. Join the big potato on to the little one with a match. Then get four sticks, two for the hand and two for the feet. Stick two sticks under the big potato, and one in each side of the big potato. Then you can dress the doll with clothes
    Mary Hogan
  2. When boys and girls are small they delight in making toys.
    Girls make a doll from a potato. They cut it and put half of it in a stocking, and tie at the bottom. That forms the head. They colour it with chalk to make the eyes, mouth and nose. The other half makes the body. They tie sticks at both sides for hands. They tie sticks for the feet. Boys make a care from a card board box and lids of polish boxes.